This scholarly collection offers unmatched full text coverage of information in many areas of academic study including: anthropology, biology, chemistry, ethnic & multicultural studies, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and many other fields.
A streaming video database containing a vast collection of historical films and newsreels spanning from the late 19th century to the 21st century. It offers a wide array of content documenting public events, wars, cultural phenomena, and government programs, with over 5,000 full-length videos and 13,000+ video clips. Content is drawn from various sources, including the Prelinger Archives, the WPA Film Library, the United Newsreel collection, and the Universal Newsreel collection.
A searchable collection of educational videos covering 25 core subjects including automotive technology, building and construction trades, engineering technology, and information technology. It also includes technical communication, agriculture, and cosmetology.
JSTOR provides access to the highest-quality academic journals, books, and primary sources in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
To get the most out of JSTOR, use the "Register" button in the top right corner to create a free account. A JSTOR account lets you save and organize articles, images, and other resources from the database for later use.
NewsBank consolidates current and archived information from thousands of state newspaper titles, as well as newswires, web editions, blogs, videos, broadcast transcripts, business journals, periodicals, government documents and other publications. Molstead Library's NewsBank subscription now also includes access to the primary source collections Asian Life in America, Black Life in America, and Hispanic Life in America.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
American Indian History offers fast access to more than 15,000 years of culture and history, covering more than 600 Native American groups, through tablet/mobile-friendly videos and slideshows, images, biographies of key people, event and topic entries, primary sources, maps and graphs, and timelines. With a user-friendly interface, this award-winning database allows for an interactive, multifaceted look at the Indigenous peoples of the Americas. An important feature is full cross-searchability across all the Infobase history databases for an even more comprehensive view of history.
The World Factbook provides basic intelligence on the history, people, government, economy, energy, geography, environment, communications, transportation, military, terrorism, and transnational issues for 266 world entities.
The Digital Public Library of America (DPLA) provides open access to nearly 50 million images, texts, videos, and sound recordings from participating libraries, archives, and other cultural institutions across the United States. It provides digital access to government reports, photographs, maps, images of artwork and museum objects, and primary sources such as personal letters and oral histories, and much more.
A streaming video database containing a vast collection of historical films and newsreels spanning from the late 19th century to the 21st century. It offers a wide array of content documenting public events, wars, cultural phenomena, and government programs, with over 5,000 full-length videos and 13,000+ video clips. Content is drawn from various sources, including the Prelinger Archives, the WPA Film Library, the United Newsreel collection, and the Universal Newsreel collection.
The Infobase Artificial Intelligence (AI) Streaming Collection provides guidance on using AI in an educational setting, with both bite-size and longer form content that allows for flexible and innovative instruction to promote deeper learning and highlight ethical implications. It also showcases multiple perspectives on best practices for such tasks as research, brainstorming, and image creation. This research-based collection features trusted content from respected partners, including Nicole Hennig of the University of Arizona, as well as videos developed by Bigger Brains, the Massachusetts Library Association, and more.
A searchable collection of educational videos covering 25 core subjects including automotive technology, building and construction trades, engineering technology, and information technology. It also includes technical communication, agriculture, and cosmetology.
GovInfo is a service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO), a Federal agency in the legislative branch. GovInfo provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal government.
SimplyAnalytics is a web-based mapping, analytics, and data visualization application that makes it easy for anyone to create interactive maps, charts, and reports using 200,000+ data variables. NIC's subscription includes high-value data from Nielsen, Experian, Dun & Bradstreet, MRI Simmons, and more. Important: If logging in for the first time, create an account so that your work is saved and can be accessed later.
